Programme Overview

 
08.00-18.00 Registration Desk Open
09.00-12.30 Master Class 1
Stakeholder Management

Lynda Bourne
Master Class 2
The Remarkably Ordinary Leader

Jim De Piante
Master Class 4
Negotiations

Jo Lambert
13.30-17.00 Master Class 1 - Continued
Stakeholder Management

Lynda Bourne
Master Class 3
Leading the Virtual Team

Jim De Piante
Master Class 5
Change Management

Catherine Smithson
13.00-16.30 Site Visit 1: Weta Cave Workshop Experience
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Te Papa
14.00-16.00  Site Visit 2: The Fork & Brewer Tour 
Meet at Fork & Brewer, 20-A Bond Street at 2pm
13.30-15.30 Site Visit 3: Mojo Experience
Meet at Mojo HQ and Roastery, Shed 13, 37 Customhouse Quay
09:00-13.30 Site Visit 4: NZ Transport Agency Road of National Significance
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Te Papa
17.30-19.30 Welcome Function
Oceania Room, Te Papa

 Programme has not been finalised and is subject to change. 

 
07.00-17.00 Registration Desk Open
07.30-08.30 Breakfast Session: Compromising without Compromise
Rob Sarkies, Film Director
09.00-09.30 Welcome - Conference Opening
Welcome from PMINZ President
09.30-10.30 Keynote: Jim de Plante
Topic: Eminence: Why you want it and how to achieve it
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 5
11.00-12.00 Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation
12.00-13.00 Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Keynote: Catherine Smithston
Topic: Building a Future Proof Organisation
15.00-15.30  Afternoon Tea
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 5
15.30-16.30 Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
16.30-17.30 Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
   
18.30-Late Awards Dinner at Te Papa
Awards ceremony, Dinner, Entertainment

Programme has not been finalised and is subject to change.

 
07.00-16.00 Registration Desk Open
07.30-08.30 Breakfast Session: Topic TBD
Louise Upston MP
   
09.00-10.00 Keynote: TBD
Topic: TBD
10.00-10.30 Morning Tea
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 5
10.30-11.30 Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
11.30-12.30 Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
Interactive Workshop
or Paper Presentation
12.30-13.30 Lunch
12.45-13.30 PMINZ AGM
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 5
13.30-14.30 Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Paper Presentation
14.30-15.30  Afternoon Tea
15.30-16.00 PMI New Zealand Closing Address
Helen Telford (President) and Becky Bisset (Vice President)
16.00-17.00 Surprise Keynote: TBD
Topic: TBD
17:00 Conference Closes

Programme has not been finalised and is subject to change.