Programme Schedule

Click here to access the printable programme on a page

08.00-15.00 Registration Desk Open (Cliftons - for master class attendees only)
09.00-12.30 Master Class 1
Stakeholder Management

Lynda Bourne
Master Class 2
The Remarkably Ordinary Leader

Jim De Piante
Master Class 4

Jo Lambert
13.30-17.00 Master Class 1 - Continued
Stakeholder Management

Lynda Bourne
Master Class 3
Leading the Virtual Team

Jim De Piante
Master Class 5
Change Management

Vicky Emery
09:00-13.30 Site Visit 1: NZ Transport Agency Road of National Significance
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Te Papa
10:00-12.00 Site Visit 2: The Great War Exhibition
Meet just before 10am at the Dominion Museum up the steps behind the Carillion, Pukeahu National War Memorial Park, 41 Buckle Street, Mt Cook
13.00-16.30 Site Visit 3: Weta Cave Workshop Experience
Bus pick-up / drop-off at Te Papa
13.30-15.30 Site Visit 4: Mojo Experience
Meet at Mojo HQ and Roastery, Shed 13, 37 Customhouse Quay
14.00-16.00  Site Visit 5: The Fork & Brewer Tour 
Meet at Fork & Brewer, 20-A Bond Street at 2pm
15.00 - 18.30 Registration Desk Open (Te Papa)
17.30-19.30 Welcome Function
Oceania Room, Te Papa

 Programme is subject to change. 

07.00-17.00 Registration Desk Open
07.15-08.45 Breakfast Session: Compromising without Compromise
Rob Sarkies, Film Director
09.00-09.30 Welcome - Conference Opening
09.30-10.30 Keynote: Jim De Piante
Topic: Eminence: Why you want it and how to achieve it
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
  Stream One Stream Two Stream Three Stream Four Stream Five

PMO analysis, design and implementation: phase two - design


James West

Conscious Project Management - Putting The Heart Into Delivery


Colin Ellis

Agile is not a Noun


Shane Hastie

Using project management in health care (community pharmacy) to implement transformational change


Shona Duxfield and Rachel Mackay

A model for management control in an Agile/Scrum environment


Paul Sutton and Pete Tansey


Creating a successful programme management capacity in the Marshall Islands


Abhishek Sharma

Why we should choose to have less choice


Gary Nelson


Agile in Government - my adventure


Pamela Tung

Shaping rapid change


Natasha Possenniskie

Yes?! Your PMO needs change management!


Tery Everett

13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Keynote: Vicky Emery
Topic: Building a Future Proof Organisation
15.00-15.30  Afternoon Tea
  Stream One Stream Two Stream Three Stream Four Stream Five

Using integrated methods to design an integrated PMO


Geoff Rankins

How we used Daniel Pink's work to create more motivated, happier project teams


David Mole

Increasing organisational agility: learning from the past to shape the future


Matt Harris

Making friends with the contract to facilitate project success


Jade Lloyd, Alexandra Martin and Matthew Freeman

Change Management Competencies for Project Managers


Colleen McArthur


Secrets of future PMO success


Jerry Ball,

Chris Boalch,

Chris Morton and

Sarndra Flay

Importance of human touch in modern project management


Anjana Abayarathna

The challenges of running scrum in distributed teams


Jurico Ong

Fairfax Media Press Replacement - Condensed Construction


Richard Hickman

Benefits management enabling change


Gina Barlow, Lesa Hancock, Harriet Dempsey and Karl Andt

19.00-Late Awards Dinner at Te Papa
Awards ceremony, Dinner, Entertainment

Programme is subject to change.

07.00-16.00 Registration Desk Open
07.15-08.45 Breakfast Session: The government’s business growth agenda and better public services targets: delivering results through project management
Louise Upston MP
09.00-10.00 Keynote: Chris Cattaway
Topic: Trans-national Mobility for a Competency-Assessed Workforce
10.00-10.45 Morning Tea
  Stream One Stream Two Stream Three Stream Four Stream Five

Manapouri Transformer Replacement Project - A Christmas tale of dirty oil, storms, and tourists


Alex Martin, Brett Horwell, Derek Pritchard

It takes a village to raise a project - a case study of stakeholder engagement


Rebecca Whiting

A project managers introduction to evaluation


Kathleen Palmer

The many faces of leadership


Cillin Hearns

Project management success viewed through servant leadership - Does this lens work for you?


Linda Weterman and Amanda Wills

11.40-12.40 Keynote: Lynda Bourne
Topic: The Never-Ending Story of the Stakeholder (Star) Wars
12.40-13.40 Lunch
12.55-13.35 PMINZ AGM
  Stream One Stream Two Stream Three Stream Four Stream Five

Managing the 'unpredictable' project


Carl Weller

Cook Islands Northern Group Renewable Energy Project


Alex Aramakutu and Harriett-Rose Follas

Dealing with a project 'hospital pass' - Surviving your worst project nightmare


James Dobson

Facilitate project planning in team environment by making use of analysis visual tools


Bahram Pishravi

Culture change - Why diversity is vital. Celebrate it!


Ashley Baratt and Michael Stevens


Making decisions and tracking assumptions - how to keep your project moving


Jane Hatfull

Achieve successful outcomes - engage with stakeholders and project teams to shape a successful future


Alan Grant

Good questions or good answers - why you need both


Karin Lehmann

How to get value for money from service providers


Matthew Freeman

Predicting progress on your project - using Lego bricks to understand earned value


Youssef Mourra

15.30-16.30 Keynote: The Project Management Futurist
16:30-16.45 Lucky Prize Draws
17:00 Conference Closes

Programme is subject to change.